Damon Anthony Duval Legal Documents
[…] These being my, Damon A. Duval’s children, Jazz(born 09/28/2001) and Maya(born 12/21/2003. My peremptory challenge was both timely and with reason under both the spirit and letter of Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.6.

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.3(c)(1) states “If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement should be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification.”

 

In Schorr v. Superior Court (1980) 105 Cal. App. 3d 568, 164 Cal.