Damon Anthony Duval Legal Documents
[…] If that isn’t a “reason” I don’t know where else one might be drummed up. [See Canon 6(D)(3)(vii)(C){Canons of Judicial Ethics} pg. 34 this appeal]. Filing the 170.6 peremptory challenge was timely as I had just learned at the Law Offices of Levitt and Quinn(for a $ 60.00 consultation fee) that such a document could be filed as my right of due process. They could not provide my dire needs for pro bono counsel, only make suggestion.

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.3(c)(1) states “If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement should be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification.”

 

In Schorr v. Superior Court (1980) 105 Cal. App. 3d 568, 164 Cal.